PTNPA Convention 2018
January 12 to 15
InterContinental Miami

Schedule

10am – 5pm
PTNPA Help and Info Desk
{ Main Lobby }
5 – 7pm
Exhibit Booths Open
{ Versailles Ballroom }
5 – 7pm
Rum Tasting Reception with Exhibitors
{ Versailles Ballroom }
7 – 10pm
Friday Night Dine Around
{ Must Register in advance; Meet in Lobby }
6:30am – 2pm
Golf Tournament at Crandon Golf at Key Biscayne
{ Must register in advance; Meet in the Lobby for Breakfast & Transportation }
8am – 12pm
PTNPA Help and Info Desk
{ In Main Lobby }
8am Start (6:45am Packet Pickup Begins)
Charity Nut Run
{ Must register in advance; Meet in Lobby }
8:30am
Tennis Tournament at Tennis Center at Crandon Park
{ Must register in advance; Meet in Lobby for Transportation }
12 – 2pm
Optional Saturday Activity – Mystery Basket Cooking Challenge
{ Must register in advance; Isles Room }
2 – 5pm
PTNPA Help and Info Desk
{ Versailles Foyer }
3:30 – 6pm
Exhibit Booths Open
{ Versailles Ballroom }
4 – 6pm
Annual PTNPA Business Meeting and Keynote Speaker: Dave Barry
{ Trianon Ballroom }
6:30 – 8:30pm
Welcome Reception (Dinner on Own)
{ Bayfront Ballroom }
8am – 12pm
Exhibit Booths Open- Breakfast, Coffee and Refreshments
{ Versailles Ballroom }
8:30am – 11:30am
PTNPA Help and Info Desk
{ Versailles Foyer }
8:30am – 12pm
General Session and Commodity Workshops
{ Trianon Ballroom }
8:30am – 9:30am
Nut Industry Trends: Lynn Dornblaser, Mintel
9:30am – 10:30am
Washington Update: Martin Hahn, Hogan Lovells
10:30am – 12pm
Commodity Workshops: More Details
Pistachios: Jim Zion, Meridian Growers, LLC
Cashews: Ganesh Rajaraman, Olam Edible Nuts
Macadamias: Troy Johnson, Laurel Foods
Peanuts: Brent Cuddy, Golden Peanut and Tree Nuts
11:30am – 1:30pm
Sunday Brunch
{ Upper Pool Deck }
1 – 4pm
Football Party- Charity Raffle Board and Viewing of 3rd Game of NFL Divisional Round
{ Ole Restaurant }
8am – 12:30pm
Exhibit Booths Open- Breakfast, Coffee and Refreshments
{ Versailles Ballroom }
8:30am – 12:30pm
PTNPA Help and Info Desk
{ Versailles Foyer }
8:30am – 12:30pm
General Session and Commodity Workshops
{ Trianon Ballroom }
8:30 – 9:30am
Another Year, Another Look at the Economy: Scott Clemons, Brown Brothers Harriman
9:30 – 10:30am
Senator David Perdue
10:30am – 12:30pm
Commodity Workshops: More Details
Almonds: Brian Tormey, Treehouse Almonds of California
Brazils: Richard Rosenblatt, The Richard Franco Company, Inc.
Walnuts: Brian Dunning, Shoei Foods 
Sunflowers: Michael Todd, SunOpta, Inc.
Hazelnuts: Larry George, NW Hazelnut Company
Pecans: Steve Zaffarano, National Pecan LLC/Diamond Foods Inc.
1 – 2pm
Technical Committee Meeting
{ Meet at Lobby Bar }
6:30 – 10:30pm
Finale Cocktail Reception & Dinner - Entertainment, Dancing & Surprises!
{ Grand Ballroom }