PTNPA Convention 2018
January 12 to 15
Miami, Florida

Schedule

12 – 5pm
PTNPA Help and Info Desk
{ Main Lobby }
5:30 – 6:30pm
“Happy You Are Here!” Hour
{ Terrace Court│Sponsor: Premium Peanut and Blue Diamond Growers }
6:45 – 9:30pm
Friday Night Dining Outing
{ Must Register in advance; Meet in Lobby }
7am – 2pm
Golf Tournament at Gainey Ranch Golf Club
{ Includes Breakfast & Awards Reception; Must register in advance; Meet in the Lobby }
8am – 12pm
PTNPA Help and Info Desk
{ In Main Lobby across from Front Desk }
8:30am
Charity Nut Run
{ Must register in advance; Meet at Spa Avania}
9am
Tennis Tournament
{ Must register in advance; Meet at Tennis Courts}
12 – 3pm
Optional Saturday Outing – Salsa & Margarita Mix Off
{ Must register in advance; Waterfall Terrace }
2 – 5pm
PTNPA Help and Info Desk
{ Vaquero Foyer }
3pm
Exhibit Booths Open
{ Vaquero A-D }
4 – 6pm
Annual PTNPA Business Meeting and Key Note Speaker Kevin Carroll, of Kevin Carroll Katalyst/LLC.
{ Vaquero E-G│ Sponsor: Wonderful Pistachios and Almonds }
6:30 – 8:30pm
Welcome Reception (Dinner on Own)
{ Palm Grove │ Sponsor: Olam }
7:30am
Exhibit Booths Open- Breakfast, Coffee and Refreshments
{ Vaquero A-D │Sponsors: M.C.McNeill and Cablevey Conveyers }
7:30 – 11:30am
PTNPA Help and Info Desk
{ Vaquero Foyer }
8am – 12pm
General Session and Commodity Workshops
{ Vaquero E-G }
8 – 9am
The Economy: 2017 Outlook
Scott Clemons, Brown Brothers Harriman
9 – 10am
Washington Update: Key Issue Review
Martin Hahn, Hogan Lovells
10 – 11am
Social Media and The Nut Industry
Bernice Neumann and Paige Zidek, Exponent PR
11am – 12pm
Commodity Workshops: More Details
Almonds: Craig Duerr, Campos Brothers Farms
Brazils: Richard Rosenblatt, The Richard Franco Agency
Hazelnuts: Rick Peterson, Northwest Hazelnuts
Pecans: Helen Watts-Johnson, National Pecan Company
11:30am – 1:30pm
Sunday Brunch
{ Lawn Court│Sponsors: National Pecan and National Peanut Board }
2:30 – 5:50pm
Football Party- Charity Raffle Board and Viewing of NFC Championship Game
{ Sonwai │ Sponsors: JNT, Poindexter Nut, and Laurel Foods }
6 – 7:30pm
Bourbon Tasting Cocktail Reception with Exhibitors (Dinner on Own)
{ Vaquero A-D │Sponsor: LMC }
8 – 11:30am
PTNPA Help and Info Desk
{ Vaquero Foyer }
8am – 1pm
Exhibit Booths Open- Breakfast, Coffee and Refreshments
{ Vaquero A-D│ Sponsors: M.C.McNeill and Cablevey Conveyers }
8:30am – 1pm
General Session and Commodity Workshops
{ Vaquero E-G }
8:30 – 9:30am
Consumer Trends and Insights
Joseph Clayton, International Food Information Council
9:30 – 10:30am
Understanding Whole Genome Sequencing
Matt Stasiewicz, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
10:30am – 12:30pm
Commodity Workshops: More Details
Peanuts: Karl Zimmer, Premium Peanut
Macadamias: Brian Loader, Green and Gold Macadamias
Sunflowers: Tara Jensen, Red River Commodities
Walnuts: Don Barton, GoldRiver Orchards
Cashews: Marc Rosenblatt, The Richard Franco Agency
Pistachios: Mia Cohen, Setton Pistachio of Terra Bella, Inc.
1 – 2pm
Technical Committee Meeting
{ Vaquero E-G }
1 – 4:30pm
Optional Monday Outing – River Raft Tour
{ Must register in advance; Meet in the Lobby }
6:30 pm
Finale Cocktail Reception & Surprises – Dinner, Entertainment, Dancing and “After Party” Too!
{ Arizona Ballroom │ Reception Sponsor: Diamond Foods │ Dinner Sponsor: Birdsong Peanuts, Severn Peanut & Golden Boy Foods │ After Party Sponsor: Golden Peanut and Tree Nut }
6 – 7:30pm
Bourbon Tasting Cocktail Reception with Exhibitors (Dinner on Own)
{ Vaquero A-D │Sponsor: LMC }